They also stipulated that they owned property on one side of the disputed road and held a leasehold on the other side of the road until 2006 or 2007, when they acquired ownership of the area over which they previously held a leasehold. TPPJ maintains that this is a judicial confession which prevents a court from finding that the Perritts did not own all the property at issue here.
|nLa. C.C. art. 1853 provides:
A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.
A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.
Any admissions or stipulations by - the defendants stating that they own the property may be revoked on the ground of error of fact. Certainly, if the defendants are not the owners of the property adjacent to both sides of Van Burén Road, then any statements they made to the contrary are errors of fact.