Gibbs v. Magnolia Living Ctr., Inc., 38,184 (La.App.2d Cir.4/7/04), 870 So.2d 1111, writ denied, 2004-1148 (La.7/2/04), 877 So.2d 146; Branch v. Young, 13-686 (La.App. 5th Cir.2/26/14), 136 So.3d 343. Under the revision, an analysis of the interests of the joined and nonjoined parties with respect to the action is required to determine whether the action- may proceed. Fewell v. City of Mowroe, supra; Lowe’s Home Const., LLC v. Lips, 10-762 (La.App. 5th Cir.1/25/11), 61 So.3d 12, writ denied, 2011-0371 (La.4/25/11), 62 So.3d 89.
When joinder is not feasible, La. C.C.P. art. 642 provides:
If a person described in Article 641 cannot be made a party,.the court shall determine whether the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed. The factors to be considered by the court include:
(1)To what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already present.
The extent to which the prejudice can be lessened or avoided by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or by other measures.
(3) .Whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate.
(4) WTiether the plaintiff will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.,
Although the classification of a party as indispensable no longer appeal's in La. C.C.P. art. 641, by using the word “shall,” the article still makes mandatory the joinder of the person described in La. C.C.P. art. 641 as a party to the suit.