Waldrop v. Evans
[…] Before the trial court could issue an order specifying exactly how the property division would be revised, however, the wife appealed. 100 So.3d at 1073-74. This court dismissed the appeal as having been taken from' a nonfinal judgment. Id. Likewise, the trial court in the instant case ruled that the judgment in favor ofiWal-*358drop was to be vacated, but there has been no new judgment issued for this court to review.

In reply to Evans’s argument that there is no final judgment from which Waldrop can appeal, Waldrop cites § 12-22-10, Ala.Code 1975, which provides that “[ejither party in a civil case ... may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from an order granting or refusing a motion for a new trial by the circuit court.” Waldrop contends that Evans’s request for a new trial was, in essence, granted when the trial court vacated the underlying judgment.