DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:355.4(A) provides that “[a] person proposing relocation of a child’s principal residence shall notify any person recognized as a parent and any other person awarded custody or visitation under a court decree as 114required by R.S. 9:355.5.” 14 The party entitled to receive notice has thirty days in which to object in writing to the proposed relocation. La.R.S. 9:355.7. If the party entitled to notice fails to object, the party seeking to relocate the child’s principal residence may move forward in doing so. La.R.S. 9:355.9. On the other hand, if a written objection is perfected, “the person proposing relocation of the principal residence of the child shall initiate within thir*835ty days after receiving the objection a summary proceeding to obtain court approval to relocate.” Id. At the hearing on the relocation issue, “[t]he person proposing relocation has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and is in the best interest of the child.” La.R.S. 9:355.10.