DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] This is not about who’s the better parent, strictly speaking.
After the completion of the evidentiary phase of the litigation, the trial court rendered a judgment consistent with the above statement. The trial court did hot change domiciliary custody. Instead, it simply ordered that Marvis Jr. be returned to Beauregard Parish and the prior custody judgment would be unaffected if Ms. Miller chose to return with her child.
When properly raised, relocation issues within child custody situations are addressed in La.R.S. 9:355.1 to 9:355.19. The term “relocation” as it applies to this matter is defined in La.R.S. 9:355.1(2) as “a change in the principal residence of a child for a ■ period of. sixty days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence.” .With regard to the application of the notice.requirements of the relocation statutes to factual situations similar to that which is before us, we., note that La.R.S. 9:355.2(B)(3) provides .that the. requirements apply to a proposed relocation where: