DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] Id. At the hearing on the relocation issue, “[t]he person proposing relocation has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and is in the best interest of the child.” La.R.S. 9:355.10.
After initiation of the summary proceeding in a contested relocation situation-, any temporary move by the requesting party is governed by La.R.S. 9:355.12, which reads as follows:
A. The court may grant a temporary order allowing relocation.
B. The court, upon the request of the moving party, may hold an expedited preliminary hearing on the proposed relocation but shall not grant authorization to relocate the child on an ex parte basis.
C. If the court issues a temporary order authorizing relocation, the court shall not give undue weight to the temporary relocation as a factor in reaching its final determination.
D. If temporary relocation of a child is permitted, the court may require the person relocating the child to provide reasonable security guaranteeing that the court-ordered physical custody or visitation with the child will not be interrupted or interfered with or that the relocating person will return the child if court authorization for the relocation is denied at trial.
E. An order not in compliance with the provisions of this Section is not enforceable and is null and void.
1 iBWith regard to the ultimate resolution of the relocation issue, La.R.S. 9:355.13 (emphasis added) provides that “[a] trial on the proposed relocation shall be assigned within sixty days after the filing of the motion to obtain court approval to relocate.”