Nitcher v. Northshore Regional Medical Center
[…] Civ. L. Treatise, Workers’■ Compensation Law and Practice § 289 (5th ed.2010) (observing that the “covered worker should experience no change in the total amount received from the two systems together”). The calculation of the state offset, therefore, is dictated by the law governing the federal offset. See La. R.S. 23:1225(A); Kliebert, 439 So.2d at 488.

Under federal law, amounts paid or incurred by the individual for legal expenses in connection with the disability claim are excluded from the calculation of the offset allowed by 42 U.S.C.A. § 424a. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.408(d). However, the claimant must present evidence establishing “the actual amount of expenses already incurred or a reasonable estimate ... of future expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.408(d); see also, Reed v. Mid-States Wood Preservers, Inc., 43,799 |2(La.App. 2 Cir. 12/3/08), 999 So.2d 189, 194, writ denied, 09-0009 (La.2/20/09), 1 So.3d 500.