PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] R.S. 15:524 is unconstitutional, and the trial court |sdid not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s motion to quash. Accordingly, this assignment of error is without merit.
ERRORS PATENT
The record was reviewed for errors patent, according to La. C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La.1975); and State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La.App. 5 Cir.1990). Our review reveals that defendant received an illegally lenient sentence, because the trial court did not impose the mandatory fine provided by La. R.S. 15:542.1.4(A)(1), which states:
A person who ... fails to provide community notification as required by the provisions of this Chapter ... shall, upon first conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned with hard labor for not less than two years nor more than ten years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
This Court has, as a matter of discretion pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 882, routinely *1223declined to correct an illegally'lenient sentence for failure to impose a fine when the defendant is indigent. See State v.