District Attorney v. DeJohn
[…] La. R.S. 18:468(A)(l)(a). In the Notice of Candidacy, the candidate must further certify “[t]hat he meets the qualifications of the office for which he is qualifying.” La. R.S. 18:463(A)(2)(a)(ii).

“A qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.” La. R.S. 18:1401(A); see also La. R.S. 18:491(A). Moreover, La. R.S. 18:491(B) provides as follows:

A registered voter may present evidence that a candidate has illegally qualified for elective office. The evidence may be presented to the respective parish district attorney, who shall determine whether or not the-evidence presented establishes grounds for objecting to such candidacy and if the district attorney makes such a determination he shall file an action objecting to candidacy within the time limitation provided in R.S. 18:493. . •

Grounds for objecting to a person’s candidacy include the ground that “[t]he defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.” .La., R.S. 18:492(A)(3).