Vince v. Koontz
[…] Vince’s liability would be controlling for Mr. Koontz’s re-conventional claim, and because the jury never reached the question of Mr. Vince’s liability, he is precluded from ruling on the reconventional demand' at' this time. On the record before us, we decline to speculate on the correctness of this assertion. However, whether or not the trial judge is precluded from ruling on the reconventional demand at this time, the June 26, 2014 judgment is nevertheless a partial judgment. La. C.C.P. art.1911 states' that “[n]o appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article T915(B).” The record before us reflects that there is no designation of the June 26, 2014 judgment as a final or partial final | ¿judgment, and therefore, in its current posture, we have no jurisdiction to hear this appeal.

DECREE