In every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the oumer shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss. No business enterprise or any of its assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise. However, a municipality may expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction. (Emphasis added.)
La. Const. Art. I, § 4(G) was added by constitutional amendment (Acts 2006, No. 853) in October of 2006, after the taking in question. This section states in full:
G. Compensation paid for the taking of, or loss or damage to, property rights for the construction, enlargement, improvement, or modification of federal or non-federal hurricane protection projects, including mitigation related thereto, shall not exceed the compensation required by the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States of America. However, this Paragraph shall not apply to compensation paid for a building or structure that was destroyed or damaged by an event for which a presidential declaration of major disaster or emergency was issued, if the taking occurs within three years of such event. The legislature by |7law may provide procedures and definitions for the provisions of this Paragraph. (Emphasis added.)
La. R.S. 49:214.6.5 states in full:
A. Pursuant to Article I, Section 4(G) and Article VI, Section 42(A) of the *395Constitution of Louisiana, compensation paid for the taking of, or loss or damage to, property rights affected by the construction, enlargement, improvement, or modification of federal or non-federal hurricane protection projects, including mitigation related thereto, shall not emceed the compensation required by the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States of America.
B. For the purposes of this Section, “full extent of the loss” as provided in any law or rule affecting taking of property for the purposes set forth in Subsection A of this Section shall mean compensation required by the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States of America..