The, fact that the legislature, in 2003, explicitly made R.S. 49:213.10 retroactive in application, but then failed to explicitly state that the 2006 amendment thereto was to be applied retroactively as well, strongly discredits the State’s position for retroactivity for the new R.S. 49:214.5.6 or the argument that the new R.S. 49:214.6.5 was meant to “interpret” or explain the new R.S. 49:214.5.6.
Though this point was only briefly argued in the motion for partial summary judgment hearing, it also appears that express language in both La. -Const. Art. I, § 4(G) and R.S. 49:214.6.5 precludes application of either section’s limitation on compensation to these plaintiffs. R.S. 49:214.6.5(D) states:
As provided in Article I, Section 4(G) of the Constitution of Louisiana, the provi*398sions of this Section shall not apply to compensation paid for a building or structure that was destroyed or damaged by an event for which a presiden- : tial declaration of major disaster or emergency was issued, if the taking occurs within three years of such event.
It is a fact that a presidential declaration of major disaster and/or emergency was issued for the event of Hurricane Katrina, and that plaintiffs’ property was taken within three years of the event The restaurant building or structure that was formerly upon that land was destroyed by the event, Hurricane Katrina: Plaintiffs’ |, 2land was taken by the State