See The Fla. Bar v. Palmer, 149 So.3d 1118, 1120 (Fla.2013) (citing to Parisi v. Broward Cty., 769 So.2d 359, 363 (Fla.2000)). A judge should not be barred from using the technology of the breathalyzer to maintain the dignity of the legal process.
However, the provisions of the Florida Statutes that attach criminal penalties to driving under the influence provide that there must be a lawful arrest before a person is required to submit to a breathalyzer test. See Fla. Dep’t of Highway Safety v. Hernandez, 74 So.3d 1070, 1075 (Fla.2011) (citing to section 316.1932(l)(a)l.a., Fla.,Stat. (2011) (finding a, breath test must-be “incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the request of a law enforcement officer who has reasonable cause to believe such person was driving ... while under the influence of alcoholic beverages”)). Similarly, a statute governing the operation of a firearm provides that person may be required to submit to' a breathalyzer “if there was probable cause to believe that the person was using a firearm while under the influence of alcoholic beverages.” § 790.153(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015).