Richardson v. State
[…] Judicial notice was likewise not appropriate pursuant to section 90.202(11). Clearly, that the witness may have been experiencing pain or some other medical condition as a result of childbirth that would prevent her appearance in court was not “generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the court.”
Finally, to the extent the trial court intended to base its finding of unavailability on judicial notice, the appellant "[a]t the very least ... should have been given notice and an opportunity to dispute the matters which the trial court judicially noticed. § 90.204(1), Fla. Stat.” Maradie, 680 So.2d at 542. See also § 90.204(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) ("[W]hen a party requests [judicial] notice' and shows good cause for not complying with s. 90.203(1), the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity to present information relevant to the propriety of taking judicial notice and to the nature 'of the matter noticed.”). The court did not comply with the procedure in section 90.204 for taking judicial notice of,a matter on its own initiative.