|2Pefendant appeals his sentence imposed relative to his conviction for La. R.S. 14:30.1. For the following reasons, we affirm and remand with instructions.
[…] B. At the hearing, the prosecution and defense shall be allowed to introduce any aggravating and mitigating evidence that is relevant to the charged offense or the character of the offender, including but not limited to the facts and circumstances of the crime, the criminal history of the offender, the offender’s level of family support, social history, and such other factors as the court may deem relevant. Sentences imposed without parole eligibility should normally be reserved for the.worst offenders and the worst cases. . •
La. R.S. 15:574.4(E)(1) provides in part'as follows:
E. (1) ■ Notwithstanding any provision of law to the' contrary, any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1) who was under the age of eigh-. teen years at the timé of the commission of the offense shall be eligible for parole consideration pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection if a judicial determination has been made that the person is entitled to parole eligibility pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 878.1 and all of the following conditions have been met:
(a) The offender has served thirty-five years of the sentence imposed.
(b) The offender has not committed any disciplinary' offenses in the twelvé consecutive months prior to the parole eligibility date.
(c) The offender has ■ completed the mandatory minimum of one hundred hours of prerelease programming in accordance with R.S. 15:827.1,
(d) The offender has completed substance abuse treatment as applicable.
(e) The offender has obtained a GED certification, - unless the offender has previously obtained a high school diploma or is deemed by a certified educator as being incapable of obtaining a GED certification due to a learning disability. If the offender is deemed incapable of obtaining a GED certification, the offender shall complete at least one of the following:
lii(i) A literacy program.
(ii) An adult basic education program.
(iii) A job skills training program.
(f) The offender has obtained a low-risk level designation determined by a validated risk assessment instrument approved by the secretary of the Depart..ment of Public Safety and Corrections.
■ (g) The offender has completed a reentry program to be determined by the Department of Public Safety and Cor- . rections. ,