Hidden Ridge Condominium Homeowners Ass'n v. Onewest Bank, N.A.
[…] However, OneWest’s notice of intent to offer at trial listed docu-mente to be introduced only by certification, and OneWest subsequently filed a witness list, leaving Hidden Ridge uncertain about OneW-est's intended method for offering the business records at trial. The objectionable issue arose only when OneWest offered the affidavit in open court, at trial, at which time Hidden *1269Ridge immediately objected based on the improper predicate for entry of the business record.

. Appellant contests the “authentication” of the business records, a condition precedent to admissibility under section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2014). However, section 90.902, Florida Statutes (2014), states: “Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for: ... (8) Commercial papers and signatures thereon and documents relating to them, to the extent provided in the Uniform Commercial Code.” Therefore, the endorsed note, as commercial paper, is self-authenticating.

. We also find neither party presented competent evidence to establish which one had a superior interest in the condo. Thus, on remand, either party may request an evidentiary hearing to resolve this issue.