“[Montgomery Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res. v. W.J.,] 34 So.3d [686,] 693 [ (Ala.Civ.App.2009) ].”
Jefferson Cnty. Dep’t of Human Res. v. L.S., 60 So.3d 308, 316 (Ala.Civ.App.2010). Therefore, we conclude that, under circumstances in this ease, the juvenile court did not err by concluding that maintaining the status quo while the mother continued to attempt to rehabilitate herself was not a viable alternative to the termination of the mother’s parental rights.
Finally, the mother contends that there was not clear and convincing evidence supporting juvenile court’s findings. Section 12-15-319, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parentf ] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[ ] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[ ]. In determining whether or not the parent[ ] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
[[Image here]]
“(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for needs of the child.
[[Image here]]