Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Meanwhile, according to Chris,’ Cory followed him every step to the automobile and stood over him in close proximity while Chris struggled to secure the child in the safety seat. Chris testified that Cory presented himself in “a very threatening uncontrollable manner,” which Chris interpreted as an attempt by Cory to antagonize him and' which, Chris said, caused him to fear for his and his child’s safety.
Chris filed a complaint with the City of Mobile’s magistrate, who, based purely on Chris’s summary of the events, issued a writ of arrest for Cory pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-11-8. That Code section provides, in pertinent part:
“(2) For purposes of this section, harassment shall include a threat, yerbal or nonverbal, made with the intent to carry out the threat, that would cause a reasonable person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety.”