Chunn v. Chunn
[…] We reverse that part of the trial court’s September 14, 2014, judgment finding the father in contempt for his failure to pay for orthodontic expenses for the children and requiring him to pay a portion of those expenses.

The father last argues as part of his argument on the issue of contempt that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay a portion of the mother’s attorney fees. Section 30-2-54, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“In all actions for divorce or for the recovery of alimony, maintenance, or support in which a judgment of divorce has been issued or is pending and a contempt of court citation has been made by the court against either party, the court may, of its discretion, upon application therefor, award a reasonable sum as fees or compensation of the attorney or attorneys representing both parties.”

It is not clear whether the trial court based its award of an attorney fee on a finding of contempt. Even in the absence of a contempt finding, a trial court has the discretion to award a parent an attorney fee in an action involving the modification of child support. Robbins v.