for the Court:
[…] ¶ 16. The record contains competent material and substantial evidence that Howard violated the Act. Howard admitted in writing on two separate occasions that “as an agent [he] signed Donovan Robinson[.]”' Howard also gave the following testimony:
Q: From 2008 until November 2011, did you sign any other student[-]athletes to a [standard] representation agreement prior to signing Donovan Robinson in November 2011?
A: As I did recall, I did.
Howard then identified six players, other than Robinson, whom he signed while he was acting as an agent. Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-42-27(2)(a) (Rev. 2012) states that “[a]n athlete agent may not intentionally: Initiate contact with a student-athlete unless registered under this chapter[.]” There is no dispute that Howard was never registered as an athlete-agent, although he admitted to signing several student-athletes to agency contracts.
¶ 17. The division provided the statutory definition of a “student-athlete” in its initial show-cause letter.