The workers’ compensation claims were tried on January 30, 2013. At trial, the parties stipulated:
[…] Because the material facts are undisputed and the resolution of this appeal involves the application of the provisions of the Act to those facts, we review the trial court’s judgment without a presumption of correctness. § 25 — 5—81(e)(1) (“In reviewing the standard of proof set forth herein and other legal issues, review by the Court of Civil Appeals shall be without a presumption of correctness.”). Section 25-5-62 of the Act provides:
“A wife, child, husband, mother, father, grandmother, grandfather, sister, brother, mother-in-law or father-in-law who was wholly supported by the deceased workman at the time of his death and for a reasonable period of time immediately prior thereto shall be considered his total dependents, and payment of compensation shall be made to such total dependents in the order named.”
Donna argues that the trial court’s finding that she was partially dependent on Thomas for support entitled her to benefits as a partial dependent pursuant to § 25-5-64 of the Act, which provides: