The workers’ compensation claims were tried on January 30, 2013. At trial, the parties stipulated:
[…] Section 25-5-62 of the Act provides:
“A wife, child, husband, mother, father, grandmother, grandfather, sister, brother, mother-in-law or father-in-law who was wholly supported by the deceased workman at the time of his death and for a reasonable period of time immediately prior thereto shall be considered his total dependents, and payment of compensation shall be made to such total dependents in the order named.”
Donna argues that the trial court’s finding that she was partially dependent on Thomas for support entitled her to benefits as a partial dependent pursuant to § 25-5-64 of the Act, which provides:
“Any member of a class named in Section 25-5-62 who regularly derived part of his support from the earnings of the deceased workman at the time of his death and for a reasonable period of time immediately prior thereto shall be considered his partial dependent, and payment of compensation shall be made to such partial dependents in the order named,”
Premier counters that Donna was not entitled to any death benefits based on § 25-5-65, which provides: