The workers’ compensation claims were tried on January 30, 2013. At trial, the parties stipulated:
[…] “Any member of a class named in Section 25-5-62 who regularly derived part of his support from the earnings of the deceased workman at the time of his death and for a reasonable period of time immediately prior thereto shall be considered his partial dependent, and payment of compensation shall be made to such partial dependents in the order named,”
Premier counters that Donna was not entitled to any death benefits based on § 25-5-65, which provides:
“In computing and paying compensation to orphans or other children,..in all cases, only those under 18 years of age or those over 18 years of age who are physically or mentally incapacitated from earning shall be included; the former to receive compensation only during the time they are under 18, the latter for the time they are so incapacitated, within the applicable period for which benefits are payable.”