Davis v. State
[…] It don’t exist.”

(Rl. 307.) Later, the prosecutor said:

“I don’t care if he is whacked out on all the cocaine in the world. That is not a . defense under Alabama law for killing two people — gunning them down, taking everything they own to swap for crack.”

(Rl. 314.) Davis argued that these comments were improper and that his attorneys were ineffective for failing to object and request a curative instruction.

However, the prosecutor’s remarks were not an incorrect statement of the law. Section 13A-3-2(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“Intoxication, is not a defense to a criminal charge, except as provided in subsection (c)[7] of this section. However, intoxication, whether voluntary or involuntary, is admissible in evidence whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the offense charged.”

Thus, the prosecutor’s assertion that voluntary intoxication is not a defense under Alabama law was correct. Accordingly, counsel could not .have been ineffective for failing to object. See Bearden v.