State v. Jones
[…] CONCLUSION

Because Mr. Jones’ sole assignment of error relates to his sentence, we affirm his conviction and remand this case to the district court for a ruling on his motion for reconsideration of sentence, reserving to Mr. Jones the right to appeal his sentence once the district court has ruled on his motion.

CONVICTION AFFIRMED; REMANDED

. The defendant had pled guilty in 2010 to one count of distribution of cocaine.

. This statute provides that any sentence imposed under the provisions of the habitual offender law, La. R.S. 15:529.1, "shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.”