Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] Board of Directors of Louisiana State Museum, 98-1170, p. 9 (La.3/2/99), 739 So.2d 748, 755. No evidence was introduced at the hearing, either in support of, or against, the plaintiffs’ right to bring this action against the Civil Service Commission.
. The Louisiana Constitution of 1921, in Article XIV, § 15(A)(1), commanded that a system of classified civil service employees be set up for the state and for cities having a population of over 250,000. In the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, the drafters increased the population threshold to 400,000. La. Const. Art. X, Part I, § 1(B).
. Regarding the creation of a City Civil Service Commission, Article X, Part I, § 4(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides:
(A) Creation; Membership; Domicile. A city service commission shall exist in each city having a population exceeding four hundred thousand. The domicile of each commission shall be in the city it serves. Each commission shall be composed of five members, who are electors of the city, three of whom shall constitute a quorum. The members shall serve overlapping terms of six years as hereinafter provided.