State v. Faggard
[…] Rather, the defendant must establish that he lacked awareness of the essential nature .of the offense to which he was pleading. Violations of Article 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are -subject to harmless error analysis. To determine whether a violation of Article 556.1 is harmless, the proper inquiry is whether the defendant’s knowledge and comprehension of the full and correct information would have likely affected his willingness to .plead guilty.

| uSubsection E of La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 further provides that “[a]ny variance from the procedures required hy this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” The failure to fully comply with Article 556.1 is a statutory' breach, rather than a constitutional breach, and thus, the defendant is required to show prejudice as a result of the error. Respert, supra. See also Ott, 12-111 at 11, 102 So.3d at 952.