Graham v. Graham
[…] Macon, 46 Ala.App. 81, 238 So.2d 733 (1970). Unless there is objection, even though one court has assumed jurisdiction of a matter, another court with concurrent authority may act in the same matter. Tittle v. Holt, 252 Ala. 388, 41 So.2d 203 (1949). The answer and waiver amounted to submission to the jurisdiction of the Autauga court.” . .

Sheffield v. Sheffield, 350 So.2d 1056, 1057-58 (Ala.Civ.App.1977) (emphasis added).

We note that, in their briefs submitted to this court, the parties also argue regarding the application of § 6-5-440, Ala. Code 1975, to the facts of this case. That section provides:

“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pen-dency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.”

Our supreme court has explained: