Williams v. Bestcomp, Inc.
[…] Yet, Appellants still contend that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to amend the Agreement to reflect the Settling Parties’ intent or, at least, to do so. after the delay for appeal had lapsed. . The issue of subject matter jurisdiction presents a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Winbery v. Louisiana College, 13-339 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/6/13), 124 So.3d 1212, writs denied, 13-2844, 13-2859 (La.4/11/14), 137 So.3d 1215 (citations omitted).

Appellants first claim that the amendment was substantive and, therefore, in violation of La-.Code Civ.P. art. 1951. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1951 provides: “On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct, errors- of calculation.” A substantive amendment to a judgment in violation of La.Code Civ.P. art. 1951 is an absolute nullity and void as a matter of law. Webster v. Boh Bros. Const. Co., Inc., 603 So.2d 761 (La.App. 4 Cir.1992).