This is an appeal by the State of Alabama from an order of the circuit court granting postconviction relief to Damien Jenkins pursuant to Rule 32, Ala. R.Crim. P. Jenkins’s petition attacked his January 12, 1995, conviction for capital murder, see Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-40(á)(18)(“murder committed by or through the use - of a deadly weapon fired or otherwise used within or from á vehicle”), and his February 14, 1995, sentence to life in prison without the possibility of parole. The offense was committed when Jenkins was 17 years old. On April 19, 1995, this Court affirmed Jenkins’s convictions and sentence. Jenkins v. State (No.