Butler v. Jefferson Parish Fire Department
[…] La. R.S. 23:1031.1. Therefore, claims brought under the Heart and Lung Act, which are classified as occupational diseases, are also subject to the occupational disease statute.

Accordingly, our task is to determine which of the two competing statutes, regarding the formal filing of claims under the Workers’ Compensation Act, governs in the instant case.

La. R.S. 23:1209(A)(1) provides:

In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter.

Regarding the prescriptive period applicable to claims for a death arising from an occupational disease, La. R.S. 23:1031.1(F) provides: