AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AND JUDGMENT RENDERED.
PARKER, MAIN, WISE, and BRYAN, JJ., concur. MOORE, C.J., recuses himself.. Chief Justice Roy Moore, upon assuming the office of Chief Justice, was automatically substituted for Chief Justice Malone. See Rule 43, Ala. R.App. P.
. Section 41-l-60(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that "any officer or unit of state government required or authorized to receive or collect any payments [for] state government may accept a credit card payment of the amount that is due." Section 41-1-60 further provides:
"(e) An officer or board or other body authorizing acceptance of credit card payments may impose a surcharge or convenience fee upon the person making a payment by credit card to wholly or partially offset, but not to exceed[,] the amount of any discount or administrative fees charged to state government. The surcharge- or convenience fee shall be applied only when allowed by the operating rules and regulations of the credit card involved. When a party elects to make a payment to state government by credit card and a surcharge or convenience fee is imposed, the payment of the surcharge or convenience fee shall be deemed voluntary by the party and shall not be refundable.”
(Emphasis added.) Rule 41(A), Ala. R. Jud.