“(8) To take any such other, further or additional action as may be necessary for the orderly administration of justice within the state, whether or not enumerated in this section or elsewhere.”
Notwithstanding the above provisions, the Chief Justice’s broad powers to effectuate his or her role as administrative head of the court system are not unlimited. Although the Alabama Constitution provides that the Chief Justice is the administrative head of the judicial system, the Constitution vests the Supreme Court with the power to promulgate rules governing the administration of all 'courts. Section 150, Ala. Const.1901, provides: “The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and. rules governing practice and procedure in all courts.... ” Furthermore, the legislature, in § 12-2-19(a), Ala.Code 1975, expressly recognized that “the - Supreme Court now has the initial primary duty to make and promulgate rules gov*969erning practice and procedure in all courts, as well as rules of. administration for all courts....”