Although the Alabama Constitution provides that the Chief Justice is the administrative head of the judicial system, the Constitution vests the Supreme Court with the power to promulgate rules governing the administration of all 'courts. Section 150, Ala. Const.1901, provides: “The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and. rules governing practice and procedure in all courts.... ” Furthermore, the legislature, in § 12-2-19(a), Ala.Code 1975, expressly recognized that “the - Supreme Court now has the initial primary duty to make and promulgate rules gov*969erning practice and procedure in all courts, as well as rules of. administration for all courts....”
In Ex parte State ex rel. James, 711 So.2d 952 (Ala.1998), a three-justice plurality discussed the Chief Justice’s authori-' ty to act unilaterally.