The probate court rescinded its previous judgment approving the final settlement, removed Rogers as personal representative of Nagel’s estate, appointed a new personal representative, and enjoined Rogers from wasting or disposing of any assets of the estate. On August 7, 2014, Rogers filed a postjudgment motion, which the probate court denied on October 27, 2014. Rogers, filed a notice of appeal to this Court on December 5, 2014.
Hansen filed a motion to dismiss Rogers’s appeal for failure to post bond as required by § 12-22-24, Ala.Code 1975. Whether an appeal must be dismissed if the appellant fails to post bond under that particular statute is an. issue of first impression for this Court. Section 12-22-24 provides: , -
“(a) No appeal can be taken from any order of the probate court removing an executor or administrator unless the applicant gives either a cash bond or a bond with at least two good and sufficient sureties, payable to the probate judge and in the amount fixed by him, not less than the’ amount of his bond as executor or administrator, conditioned to prosecute the appeal to effect and, until the same is decided, faithfully to discharge his duties as such executor or administrator.