Although Rogers is correct that questions of subject-matter jurisdiction certainly may be raised on appeal without having been preserved below, Rogers overlooks the threshold issue: "Whether her appeal is properly before this Court. “ ‘An appeal is not a vested right, but exists by the grace of statute or a supreme court rule and must be perfected pursuant to the time and manner prescribed therein.’ ” Greystone Close v. Fidelity & Guar. Ins. Co., 664 So.2d 900, 902 (Ala.1995) (quoting Ex parte Thrailkill, 543 So.2d 1201, 1202 (Ala.Civ.App.1989)). Pertinent to this case, § 12-22-24 expressly provides: “No appeal can be taken from any order of the probate court removing an executor or administrator unless the applicant gives either a cash bond or a bond with at least two good and sufficient sureties....” (Emphasis added.) Even if Rogers challenges on appeal only the issue of the probate court’s subject-matter jurisdiction, she is asking this Court to take the appeal “from [the] order of the probate court removing [her as] executor” of the estate.