“(c) Such bond also stands as security for the faithful discharge of his duties as such executor or administrator, from the time' the same is approved until the ap- ' peal is finally decided.”
It is undisputed that Rogers did not post bond when she filed her notice of appeal to this Court. Rogers did provide security for costs of the appeal. However, as Hansen correctly argues, although giving security for costs is permissible for other appeals under § 12-22-25, Ala.Code 1975,1 *1110§ 12-22-24 does not permit this Court to take an appeal “from any order of the probate court removing an executor or administrator” unless the appellant provides a bond.