On cross-appeal, McCall contends that the trial court erred by failing to hold Good Hope in contempt of court for Good Hope’s purported failure to follow the proper utilization-review procedures as provided the Alabama Administrative Code.
Discussion
I,.. Whether the Recommended Treatment Was Reasonably Necessary^
The Act requires an employer to pay for medical treatment that is reasonably necessary for treating an employee’s injury resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of the employ*1140ment. Section 25-5-77(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“In addition to the compensation provided in this article and Article 4 of this chapter, ... the employer,. except as otherwise provided in [the Act], shall pay an amount not to exceed the prevailing rate or maximum schedule of fees as established herein of reasonably necessary medical and surgical treatment and attention, physical rehabilitation, medi- ' cine, medical and surgical . supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, as may be obtained by the injured employee — ”
(Emphasis added.) The employer, has “no obligation to pay for medical treatments that are not ‘reasonably necessary.’” Ex parte Southeast Alabama Med. Ctr., 835 So.2d 1042, 1050 (Ala.Civ.App.2002).