Brock v. Herd
[…] Ex parte Full Circle Distrib., L.L.C., 883 So.2d 638, 643 (Ala.2003).

We now address the father’s argument that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate the child’s paternity. As the primary support for this argument, the father, apparently citing to § 12-15-115, Ala.Code 1975, states that “a juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction ‘in proceedings to establish paternity of a child born out of wedlock.’ ” However, as the grandparents point out in their brief, § 12-15-115, a part of the current Alabama Juvenile Justice Act (“the AJJA”),3 actually provides: “(a) A juvenile court shall also exercise original jurisdiction of the following civil proceedings: ... (6) Proceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the -Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26.” (Emphasis added.) Compare former § 12-15-31(2), Ala.Code 1975 (conferring “exclusive original jurisdiction” on the juvenile court to establish paternity of children born out of wedlock (emphasis added)). .