Brock v. Herd
[…] Armstrong World Indus., Inc., 578 So.2d 281, 284 (Ala.1991), quoting in turn 73 Am.Jur.2d Statutes § 203 (1974)).

Moreover, § 12-15-115 provides that a juvenile court “shall ... exercise original jurisdiction” over proceedings to determine parentage pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, codified at § 26-17-101 ,et seq., Ala.Code 1975 (“the Parentage Act”). Section 26-17-104, Ala. Code 1975, a part of. the Parentage Act, provides, in its entirety:

“A circuit or district court of this state or any other court of this state, as provided by law, shall have original jurisdiction to adjudicate parentage pursuant to this chapter and may determine issues of custody, support, and visitation incidental to a determination of parentage. If an issue of non-parentage is raised in a domestic relations action in this state, a court of this state having jurisdiction over the domestic relations action shall have the authority to adjudicate parentage or non-parentage pursuant to this chapter.”

(Emphasis added.)