Brock v. Herd
[…] (Emphasis added.) Based upon the plain language of § 26-17-104 and the omission of the term “exclusive” from § 12-15-115, we conclude that the AJJA does not vest juvenile courts with exclusive original jurisdiction to adjudicate paternity, and, thus, the circuit court in the case before us properly exercised jurisdiction to adjudicate the paternity of the child.

The father next argues that the circuit court’s judgment is void because that court lacked jurisdiction to find the child dependent. Section 12-15-114(a) provides:

“A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision. A dependency action shall not include a custody dispute between parents. Juvenile cases before the juvenile court shall be initiated through the juvenile court intake office pursuant to this chapter.”

The father claims in his appellate brief that the grandparents’ action was actually a dependency action masked under the “pretense of a paternity and custody action.” We disagree.

The grandparents’ 2009 petition did not allege that the child was dependent.