Facts and Procedural History,
[…] 989 So.2d at 598 (citing L.L.M. v. S.F., 919 So.2d 307, 311 (Ala.Civ.App.2005), O.L.D. v. J.C., 769 So.2d 299, 302 (Ala.Civ.App. 1999), and A.J.J. v. J.L., 752 So.2d 499, 503 (Ala.Civ.App.1999)).
In order for the juvenile court to make a finding that a child is dependent in a case involving termination • of parental rights, the juvenile court fnust first determine by clear and convincing evidence that grounds for termination of parental rights exist. Beasley, 564 So.2d at 954. Pursuant to § 12-15-319(a), Ala.Code 1975, grounds exist for a juvenile court to terminate the parents’ parental rights when the parents are “unable or unwilling, to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or [when] the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future_” The'factors for the juvenile court to consider when determining whether to terminate parental rights are set out in § 12-15-319(a), including the following:
[[Image here]]
“(3) That, the parent has tortured, abused, cruelly beaten, or otherwise maltreated the child_