State ex rel. Wright v. State
[…] Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 924(1) defines an application for post-conviotion relief as, “a petition filed by a person in custody after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense seeking to havé the conviction and sentence set aside.” Petitioner’s “Writ of Habeas Corpus”, in spite of its name or caption, was clearly filed while he was in custody, after sentencing, and for the purpose of having his conviction and sentence set aside.

La. C.Cr.P. Art. 930.8(A) provides “no application for post-conviotion relief, including applications which seek out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final" unless certain circumstances exist. None of ⅛⅜ considered circumstances exist in the case at bar.