State ex rel. Wright v. State
[…] The caption, or heading, of the pleading does not control and the Court is obligated to ascertain the substance of the pleading. Adam v. Parish 43,047, 6 (La.App.2d Cir. 3/19/08) 978 So.2d 1202, 1207; Smith v. Cajun Insulation, Inc., 392 So.2d 398 (La.1980); Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Brown, 32,995 (La.App.2d Cir. 4/5/00), 750 So.2d 654. Each of Petitioner’s motions, notwithstanding its caption, was clearly intended by ⅜ very substance to serve as an application for post-conviotion relief.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 924(1) defines an application for post-conviotion relief as, “a petition filed by a person in custody after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense seeking to havé the conviction and sentence set aside.” Petitioner’s “Writ of Habeas Corpus”, in spite of its name or caption, was clearly filed while he was in custody, after sentencing, and for the purpose of having his conviction and sentence set aside.

La.