Harper v. State
[…] State, 915 So.2d 580 (Ala.Crim.App.2005)]; and (3) the inmate is a “nonviolent convicted offender.” An inmate must satisfy all three requirements before he or she is eligible for reconsideration of sentence under § 13A-5-9.1.’
“Holt v. State, 960 So.2d 726, 734-35 (Ala.Crim.App.2006).
“Regarding, the determination of whether an inmate is a. violent or nonviolent offender, Ala.Code § 13A-11-70 (1975) provides, in pertinent part:
“‘For the purpose of this division [“The Uniform Firearms Act”], - the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:
[[Image here]]
“‘(2) Crime of Violence. Any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit any of them, namely, murder, manslaughter, (except manslaughter arising .out of the operation of a vehicle),, rape, mayhem, assault with intent to rob, assault with intent to ravish, assault with intent to murder, robbery, burglary, kidnapping and larceny.’