State ex rel. S.K.
[…] Courts shall avoid delays in resolving the status of the parent and in achieving permanency for the child. La. Ch.Code art. 1032. All phases of termination of parental rights proceedings are thus to be given priority. State in the interest of S.M., 98-0922 (La.10/20/98), 719 So.2d 445, 453 (La.1998). Consistent with the statutory scheme of expediency, the Louisiana Children’s Code provides that appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the signing of the judgment, or from the mailing of notice of judgment when required. La. Ch.Code art 332.

Id. at 471. La. Ch.C. art. 332(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice of judgment.” Because more than fifteen days had elapsed from the date of the mailing of the notice of signing of judgment and the date of the filing of the appellant’s motion for appeal, the Court concluded that the appellant’s appeal was untimely pursuant to La. Ch.C. art. 332. State ex rel.