FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Found., Inc. v. Clerk of Court, 10-1872 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/6/11), 65 So.3d 225, 231, writ denied, 11-1142 (La.10/21/11), 73 So.3d 383 (quoting La. R.S. 38:2242.2(A)). However, the public authority becomes subject to liability when it' fails to take the steps necessary “to guarantee payment of the obligation secured by the privilege.” La. R.S. 38:2242(D) delineates the two conditions under which a public authority shall be so liable: (1) if “an awarding authority makes final payment to. the contractor without deducting the total amount of all outstanding claims so served on it”; or (2) if “an awarding authority makes final |9payment to the contractor ... without obtaining a bond from the contractor to cover the total amount of all outstanding claims])]”6