FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] R.S. 38:2242(A).
."Although the rights granted to laborers and suppliers under public contract law are sometimes referred to as ‘liens,’ these claimants are not really entitled to a lien on the public works themselves.” Wilkin, 561 So.2d at 67, n. 1. "In lieu of a lien, the public contract law grants certain claimants a privilege against the unexpended funds in the hands of the public authority.” Id.
. La. R.S. 38:2242(D) provides:
When an awarding authority makes final payment to the. contractor without deducting the total amount of all outstanding claims so served on it or without obtaining a bond from the contractor to cover the total amount of all outstanding claims, the awarding authority shall become liable for the amount of these claims.