Facts and History
[…] Section 26-2A-102(e), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"The custodial parent or parents or an adult custodial sibling of an adult child who is incapacitated by reason of ari intellectual disability, may file, in lieu of a petition, a written request [to the probate court] to be appointed guardian of his or her adult child or his or her adult sibling in order to continue performing custodial and other parental responsibilities or family responsibilities, or both responsibilities, for the child after the child has passed his or her minority.”
Section 26-2A-136(b)(3), Ala.Code 1975, regarding conservatorships and other protective orders also provides:
"After hearing and upon determining that a basis for an appointment or other protective order exists with respect to a person for reasons other than minority, the court, for the benefit of the person ... has all the powers over the estate and business affairs which the person could exercise if present and not under disability.... [T]hese powers include ... power ... to enter into contracts.”