B. Compliance with Section 742.18, Florida’s Paternity Disestablishment Statute
The Department argues that the trial court erred when it found that Mr. Hart-sell’s motion to terminate child support and for genetic testing substantially complied- with the requirements of section 742.18. Although we find this argument to be without merit, we believe it opportune to discuss our reasoning and to distinguish the facts' of the present case from others that have been adjudicated by this Court.
Section 742.18(1) provides that a petition for disestablishment of paternity “must be served on the mother or other legal guardian or custodian of the child” and must' include:
(a) An affidavit executed by the petitioner that newly discovered evidence relating to the paternity of the child has come to the petitioner’s knowledge since *366the initial paternity determination or establishment of a child support obligation.