Background,
[…] See Body v. Body, 47 Ala.App. 443, 256 So.2d 184 (Ala.Civ.App.1971) (where, without significant award of peri-odie alimony, former wife would be forced to deplete her share of marital estate in a short time, leaving her no estate and no long-term means .of support, trial court erred in awarding former wife only $1 per month in periodic alimony).
“Periodic alimony is completely a creature of legislative design.” J.L.M. v. S.A.K., 18 So.3d 384, 390 (Ala.Civ.App.2008). Section 30-2-51(a), Ala.Code 1975, the operative statute in this case, provides, in part:
“If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse’s family.”
In Steiner v. Steiner, 254 Ala. 260, 48 So.2d 184 (1950), Mr. Steiner argued that Mrs.