State v. Harris
[…] Accordingly, based on the foregoing, we find that a rational trier of fact could have found that the evidence, although circum--stantial, was sufficient under the Jackson • standard to support defendant’s second degree murder convictions, ■

11 possession of a Stolen Firearm Conviction (Count Three) '

Defendant further challenges the sufficiency of the evidence .used .to convict him of illegal possession of a stolen firearm. At the time of the commission of the crime, La. R.S. 14:69.1(A) defined illegal possession of a stolen firearm as “the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of. a firearm which has been the subject of any robbery or theft under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or should have known that the, firearm was the subject of a robbery or theft.” Therefore, based on this statutory provision, the State had to prove that defendant intentionally possessed a firearm, that the firearm was. the subject of a robbery or theft, and that he knew or should .have known the firearm , was the subject of a robbery or theft. State v.