FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Under La. R.S. 40:2610, Floyd timely submitted a claim to the property, alleging that she purchased the vehicle with student loan funds and that she was unaware that her brother had used the vehicle to conduct illegal activity.
l3On October 8, 2015, the State filed a motion to strike Floyd’s claim, asserting that Floyd’s claim failed to comply with the statutorily mandated requirements provided in Lá. R.S. 40:2610. Specifically, the State argued that Floyd failed to provide the “date, identity of the transferor, and the circumstances of [her] acquisition of the interest in the property’ or the “essential facts supporting each assertion,” in addition to other requirements under La. R.S. 40:2610.
On December 2, 2015, following a hearing, the trial court denied the State’s motion, finding that Floyd “set forth sufficient facts to ... survive a motion to strike the claim.”