FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The Act additionally provides “a means through which an innocent owner or interest holder can regain his property in a speedy and relatively inexpensive process.” Id. The owner or interest holder “must either file a claim or a request for stipulation that ‘shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the district attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested.’ ” 2003 Infiniti G35, 27 So.3d at 832, quoting La. R.S. 40:2610(A).
The Act also sets forth specific requirements for the form and content of the claim or request under La. R.S. 40:2610, which provides, in pertinent part:
B. The claim shall be in affidavit form, signed by the claimant under oath, and sworn to by the affiant before one who has authority to administer the oath, under penalty of perjury or false swearing and shall set forth all of the following:
(1) The caption of the proceedings as set forth on the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or petition and the name of the claimant.
(2) The address where the claimant will accept mail.
(3) The nature and extent of the claimant’s interest in the property.
(4) The date, identity of the transfer- or, and the circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the property.
(5) The specific provision of this Chapter relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture;
(6) All essential facts supporting each assertion.
(7) The specific relief sought.