FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (1) If the district attorney makes a stipulation of exemption available, the district attorney shall so indicate in the Notice of Pending Forfeiture'as provided in Section 2608 of this Chapter.
(2) An owner of or an interest holder in the property may elect to file a claim within thirty days after the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or a request for a stipulation of exemption with the district attorney within thirty days after the notice, but no request may be filed after a court action has been commenced by the state. The claim or request shall comply with the requirements for claims in Section 2610 of this Chapter.
. La. R.S. 40:2605 provides:
A property interest is exempt from forfeiture under this Chapter if its owner or holder establishes all of the following: (1) That he is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and *1165did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur. (2) That he had not acquired and did not stand to acquire substantial proceeds from the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture other than as an interest holder in bona fide commercial transaction. (3) That with respect to conveyances for transportation only, he did not hold the property jointly, in common, or in community with a person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture. (4) That he does not hold the property for the benefit of or as an agent for any person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture, and, if the owner or interest holder acquired his interest through any such person, the owner or interest holder acquired it as a bona fide purchaser for value not knowingly taking part in an illegal transaction. (5) That no person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture had the authority to convey the interest to a bona fide purchaser for value at the time of the conduct. (6) That the owner or interest holder acquired the interest after the completion of the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture and that the owner or interest holder acquired the interest under all of the following conditions: (a) As a bona fide purchaser for value who was not knowingly taking part in an illegal transaction, (b) Before the filing of a forfeiture lien on it and before the effective date of a Notice of