FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Our review of Floyd’s “Claim of Ownership And Opposition To Forfeiture” reveals several deficiencies on its face. First, the caption therein (“State of Louisiana vs. Brain [sic] Chisholm, Jr. and Racquel Floyd ”) does not match the State’s Notice of Pending Forfeiture (“State of Louisiana versus Property Seized From Brian K. Chisholm, Jr.”) Thus, Floyd’s claim is technically not compliant with La. R.S. 40:2610(B)(1).
Next, Floyd’s claim of ownership does not refer to a specific provision “relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture,” as required by La. R.S. 40:2610(B)(5). Rather, Floyd makes a general allegation that “[t]he property is not subject to seizure because it was not gained from illegal narcotic sales as alleged by the seizing authority.” In State v. 2003 Infiniti G35, supra, the court addressed a similar issue: