JaINTRODUCTION
[…] ANALYSIS
This proceeding is from the Jefferson Parish Juvenile Court. La. Ch.C. art. 103, provides that “[ejxcept as otherwise specified in any Title of this Code, the provisions of the Children’s Code shall be applicable in all juvenile court proceedings, and only to such proceedings.” La. Ch.C. art. 104 provides, in pertinent part, that “[wjhere procedures are not provided in this Code, or otherwise by law, the court shall proceed in accordance with ... (2) The Code of Civil Procedure in all other matters.” La. Ch.C. art. 332 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Except as otherwise provided within a particular Title of this Code, appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice of the judgment.3 However, if a timely application for a new trial is made pursuant to Paragraph C, the delay for appeal commences to run from the date of the mailing of notice of denial of the new trial motion.
|4B. Notice of judgment, including notice of orders or judgments taken under *1209advisement, shall be as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1913.
(Emphasis added.)
Upon review, we find that appellee’s motion to dismiss the appeal has merit. As stated above, La.