Arrington v. Courtyard Citiflats, LLC
[…] Ex parte Hodge, 153 So.3d 734 (Ala.2014). We therefore grant the petition and issue the writ of mandamus directing the Montgomery Circuit Court to dismiss Arrington’s complaint.

PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

STUART, BOLIN, PARKER, WISE, and BRYAN, JJ., concur. MOORE, C.J., and MURDOCK, J., dissent.

. Based on the limited materials before us, it appears that Courtyard Cítiflats, 'LLC, and Action Property Management; 'L.L.C., are, respectively, the owner of an apartment complex and the management company for the complex.

. Section 12-19-70 provides'as follows:

"(a) There shall be a consolidated .civil filing fee, known as a docket fee, collected from a plaintiff at the time a complaint is filed' in circuit court or in district court.
"(b) The docket fee may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case if the court finds that payment of the fee will constitute a substantial hardship, A verified statement of substantial hardship, signed by the plaintiff and approved by the court, shall be filed with the clerk of court.”

(Emphasis added.)