dissenting.
[…] As previously notedi there was no requirement for either spouse to sign or verify the petition.
. The pleading must be construed to do justice for the Burgers, who were the parties to the action. Indeed, it is difficult to conceive how Radcliffe, a non-party, could have been prejudiced by any technical deficiencies in the petition.
. The law does not prohibit their use of these additional safeguards. See Weinstein v. Weinstein, 2010-1083 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/13/11) 62 So.3d 878, 884.
. Louisiana Civil Code art. 2030 provides:
A contract is absolutely null when it violates •a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative.
.Louisiana Civil Code art. 2031 provides:
A contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made. A contract that is only relatively null may be confirmed. Relatively nullity may be invoked only by those persons for whose interest the ground for nullity was established, and may not be declared by the court on its own initiative.
. As expected, the jurisprudence concerning La. C.C. art. 2329 only reflects/nullity claims asserted on behalf of a spouse.. Apparently, there are no cases wherein it has been invoked by an unrelated, third party creditor.
. The case of Muller v.