Posner v. Gautreaux
[…] R.S. 44:1-67.2, should be construed liberally in favor of free and unrestricted access to public documents. Shane, 14-2225 at p. 9, — So.3d at -, 2015 WL 8225830, at *5.

It is undisputed that the redacted documents at issue in this appeal are public records. See La. R.S. 44:3(A)(4)(a). Yet, in denying Ms. Posner complete access to the public records she requests, ie., in redacting various names from the requested documents,1 the sheriff cites La. R.S. 44:3(A)(2) as authority for the actions of his office. That statute provides:

A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, or publicly *123owned water districts of the state, which records are: ’
[[Image here]]
(2) Records containing the identity of a confidential source of information or records which would tend to reveal the identity of a confidential source of information.

Additionally, La. R.S. 44:3(B) further provides:

All records, files, documents, and communications, and information contained therein, pertaining to or tending to impart the identity of any confidential source of information of any of the state officers, agencies, or departments mentioned in Paragraph A above, shall be privileged, and no court shall order the disclosure of same except on grounds of due process or constitutional law. No officer or employee of any of the officers, agencies, or departments mentioned in Paragraph A above shall disclose said privileged information or produce said privileged records, files, documents, or communications, except on a court order as provided above or ■with the written consent of the chief officer of the agency or department where he is employed or in which he holds office, and to this end said officer or employee shall be immune from contempt of court and from any and all other criminal penalties for compliance with this paragraph. [Emphasis added.]

| (¡Louisiana has a strong public policy in favor of protecting the identity of confidential informants.