Washington v. State
[…] I. The trial court did not err in refusing' to amend Washington’s sentence.

¶ 9. Washington initially requested the trial court vacate his guilty plea. The trial court appointed counsel, and Washington subsequently amended his PCCR petition to request a sentence modification to remove the “intent to sell” element, of his conviction. The trial court denied his request, citing a lack of authority to modify the sentence. This Court agrees.

¶ 10. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-33(1) (Rev.2015) states, in part, that a trial court “shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, ... to suspend the imposition or execution of [a] sentence, .,. except that the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence.” Washington’s sentence commenced on October 3, 2011, when he entered his guilty plea and received his sentence. Washington then filed his PCCR petition on May 24, 2013, approximately one year and seven months after the start of his sentence.