dissenting in part.
[…] Rachal v. Brouillette, 12-794, p. 5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/13/13), 111 So.3d 1137, 1142, writ denied, -13-690 (La.5/3/13), 113 So.3d 217, explained it succinctly: “[p]ut another way, grief is the absence of an emotion as a result of a loved one’s death. Loss of love and affection, however, is the absence of an experience; specifically the absence of a 1 Jove previously bestowed.” In my view, the element associated with bystander damages — mental anguish — was simply another way of awarding bystander damages under La.Civ.Code art. 2315.6.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 862 requires a final judgment to “grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contained no prayer for general and equitable relief.” Typically, this provision gives authority to a trial court to grant relief, regardless of whether such relief was pleaded. See, e.g., Johnson v. Fuselier, 302 So.2d 721 (La.App. 3 Cir.1974).