concurring in the Opinion on Rehearing Grant.
[…] The State asserts- that Mr. Ford-committed-two crimes- based upon the same set of facts used in his original conviction:
(1) Illegal Possession of Stolen Things; and
(2) Accessory after the fact to an Armed Robbery.
|4In order to decide if these crimes were committed by Mr. Ford, the Court must review the elements of those crimes . as enacted in 1983, the date of the alleged offenses.
At the time of the offense (1983), La. R.S. 14:69(A) provided as follows:
*1260A, Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving or conceding of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.
La. R.S. 14:25 defines accessory after the fact, and it has remained unchanged since 1942. It provides in pertinent part: