concurring in the Opinion on Rehearing Grant.
[…] |4In order to decide if these crimes were committed by Mr. Ford, the Court must review the elements of those crimes . as enacted in 1983, the date of the alleged offenses.
At the time of the offense (1983), La. R.S. 14:69(A) provided as follows:
*1260A, Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving or conceding of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses.
La. R.S. 14:25 defines accessory after the fact, and it has remained unchanged since 1942. It provides in pertinent part:
An accessory after the fact is any person who, after the commission of a felony, shall harbor, conceal, or aid the offender, knowing or having reasonable ground, to believe that he has committed the felony, and with the intent that he may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment
In 1983, armed robbery was defined in La. R.S. 14:64 as follows:
Armed robbery is the theft of anything of value from the person of another, or which is in the immediate control of another by use of force or intimidation while armed with a dangerous weapon.