Kendrick v. Department of Police
[…] . Rule 2, Moral Conduct, Paragraph 1, Adherence to Law provides as follows:

Employees shall act in accordance with the constitutions, statutes, ordinances, administrative regulations, and the official interpretations thereof, of the United States, the State of Louisiana, and the City of New Orleans, but when in another jurisdiction shall obey- the applicable laws. Neither ignorance of the law, its interpretations, nor failure to be physically arrested and *1280charged, shall be regarded as a valid defense against the requirements of this rule.

.La. R.S. 14:134 provides as follows:

A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or
(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or
(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.
B. Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.