Kendrick v. Department of Police
[…] Kendrick, that is the subject of such an investigation. Young v. Dep’t of Police, 13-1596 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/25/14), 152 So.3d 193, 194-95, writ denied, 15-0201 (La.4/17/15), 168 So.3d 400 (citing La. R.S. 40:2531(B)). The minimum standard that Mr. Kendrick contends was violated here is the sixty-day limitation for administrative investigations set forth in La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7).

11s“This court consistently has held that the NOPD initiates its investigation under La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) on the date it initiates the DI-1 form.” Abbott v. New Orleans Police Dep’t, 14-0993, p. 17 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/11/15), 165 So.3d 191, 203-04. The statute expressly mandates that “[t]he investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to [the police officer] ... under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfound*1285ed or unsustained complaint.” La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7).