Kendrick v. Department of Police
[…] . Mr. Kendrick’s other assignment of error is that the imposed discipline is overly harsh, arbitrary and capricious, and an abuse of discretion. He contends that "[i]t is a discipline and punishment not commensurate with the alleged violation.” Because our resolution of his first assignment of error is disposi-tive, we do not reach this second assignment of error.

. La, R.S. 40:2531 (C) provides as follows:

There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity.

. The first exception is that “the appointing authority may petition the CSC for an extension of up to an additional sixty days, and the CSC may grant such an extension if the appointing authority ‘has shown good cause’ for additional time to complete its investigation.” Young, 152 So.3d at 195 (citing La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7)).

. The second' exception is that “the police officer under investigation and the appointing authority may enter 'into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days.’ ” Young, supra.

. The third exception is that “the sixty-day limitation 'does not apply’ when the investigation is one of alleged criminal activity.” Young, supra (citing McMasters v. Dep’t of Police, 13-2634, p. 2 (La.2/28/14), 134 So.3d 1163, 1164, and La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7)).