Kendrick v. Department of Police
[…] Based on the criminal investigation conducted by Sgt. Jones, Mr. O’Hern was arrested and, upon release, .was placed on desk duty by tire NOPD so that the administrative investigation could begin. Therefore, it is clear the administrative investigation did not begin until March 5, 2010, when the NOPD informed Mr. O’Hern that his statement was required to initiate the administrative investigation.

O'Hern, 13-1416 at p. 4, 131 So.3d at 31.

. La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(5) provides that "[n]o statement made by the police employee or law *1288enforcement officer during the course of an administrative investigation shall be admissible in a criminal proceeding.”

. At the Civil Service hearing, Deputy Superintendent Albert acknowledged that even if the District Attorney’s office refuses to accept criminal charges, the Department can find the alleged misconduct actionable.