Kendrick v. Department of Police
[…] DECREE

For the forgoing reasons, we reverse the decision of the Civil Service Commission of the City of New Orleans and dismiss the discipline imposed against Mr. Kendrick.

REVERSED AND RENDERED

. Under the City Civil Service Rules, the "Appointing Authority” is defined as “any officer, board, agency, commission, or person having the power to make appointments to positions in the city service.'- City Civil Service Rules, ■ Rule I, §1,

.‘ La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) provides as follows:

When a formal, written complaint is made against any police employee or law enforcement officer, the superintendent of state police or the chief of police or his authorized representative shall initiate an investigation within fourteen days of the date the complaint is made. Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days. However, in each municipality which is subject to a Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service law, the municipal police department may petition the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board for an extension of the time within which to complete the investigation. The board shall set the matter for hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing to the police employee or, law enforcement officer who is under investigation. The police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation shall have the right to attend the hearing and to present evidence and arguménts against the extension. If the board finds that the municipal police department has shown ‘good cause for the granting of an extension of time within which to complete the investigation, the board shall grant an extension of up to sixty days. Nothing contained’in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days, The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation of a pre-disci-plinary hearing or a determination of an *1279unfounded or unsustained complaint. Nothing in this ’Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.

. Rule 2, Moral Conduct, Paragraph 1, Adherence to Law provides as follows: