FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Lee and his associates; he did not expect her to have a progression of problems |4in the cervical spine anytime in the near future; and that she pursue symptomatic treatment “as she is receiving.”4
On January 26, 2015, Ms. Kennedy filed a Disputed Claim for Compensation— LWC Form 1008 — indicating a “BONA-DISPUTE” regarding “Medical treatment” and “Choice of Physician” as well as seeking an award of penalties and attorney fees. In response, WSTRMC filed a peremptory exception of prescription urging that any claim for medical benefits was prescribed under La. R.S. 23:1209(C), which provides:
All claims for medical benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1203 shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed with the office as provided in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, this limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of three years from the time of making the last payment of medical benefits. [Emphasis added.]