FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Therefore, because more than three years had elapsed since the last payment of medical benefits, the WCJ concluded that Ms. Kennedy’s claim for medical benefits was- prescribed. Accordingly, the WCJ signed a judgment sustaining WSTRMC’s peremptory exception of prescription and dismissing Ms. Kennedy’s claim for medical benefits with prejudice.' This appeal by Ms. Kennedy followed.
LAW AND DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 2012 La. Acts, No. 860, § 1, the legislature enacted La. R.S. 23:1020.1 iterating the purposes of the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law (Law), including the payment of “medical expenses that are due to all injured workers,” and instructing that the Law be interpreted “so as to assure the delivery of benefits to an injured employee” in accordance with its provisions. La. R.S.’ 23:1020.1(B)(2) & (C)(1).5
| (¡Under the basic principles of statutory construction, prescription statutes are strictly construed against prescription and in favor of maintaining the cause of action sought to be extinguished by it. Arrant v.