FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . For this appointment, the "Patient Ledger” reflects a code of "99456” and the notation "Work related eval/non treating phy.”
. FARA's "Individual Claim Report” does not reflect payments for any actual treatment for Ms. Kennedy’s condition following her release by Dr. Lee on February 19, 2010, except possibly the $5.00 payment to Southern Medical Imaging on July 22, 2011,
. Further, La. R.S. 23:1020.1(D) provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Disputes concerning the facts in workers’ compensation cases shall not be given a broad, liberal construction in favor of either employees or employers; the laws pertaining to workers’ compensation shall be construed in accordance with the basic principles of statutory construction and hot in favor of either employer or employee.
(3) According to Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana, the legislative powers of the state are vested solely in the legislature; therefore, when the workers’ compensation statutes of this state are to be amended, the legislature acknowledges its responsibility to do so. If the workers' compensation statutes are to be liberalized, broadened, or narrowed, such actions shall be the exclusive purview of the legislature.
The instant appeal involves’ a prescription statute. Just as in non-workers’ compensation cases, the statute must be strictly construed against prescription and in favor of maintaining the action. Consequently, any intended change in the Law effected by La.