For the reasons that follow, we reverse the convictions of both defendants, and remand these matters for separate new; trials.
[…] Consequently, the misjoinder of offenses in this case was not cured or rendered benign by Selman. ... “[T]he error must be recognized as ‘prejudicial to the substantive rights of the accused (and) a substantial violation of a ... statutory right.’ ” Id. at 605 (second ellipses original).
Notably, in McZeal, a unanimous jury convicted the defendant of aggravated rape (the error occurred in the joinder of a non-capital offense with the aggravated rape *309charge). Here, Lionel Serigne had no jury to render any verdict. Louisiana Constitution Article 1, § 17 and La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 782 require that all [iacapital cases “shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” (Emphasis supplied). Likewise, the waiver of the jury is strictly forbidden in capital cases. Thus, Lionel Serigne’s “agreement” to a bench trial was not “knowing and intelligent” and the resulting judge decision is “invalid and illegal” Id.; see Lott, supra; State v.