For the reasons that follow, we reverse the convictions of both defendants, and remand these matters for separate new; trials.
[…] DISCUSSION
Error Patent:
We find that binding Supreme Court and Fourth Circuit precedent requires a finding of reversible patent error as Lionel Serigne was charged by indictment with a capital offense, and he was therefore precluded from waiving a- jury trial.
On May 30, 2012, Lionel "Serigne was indicted for the aggravated rape of D.A. “between and including the years 1976 and 1983.”
The Louisiana Constitution of 1974, Article 1, § 17(A), requires that “[a] criminal case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” La. Const. Art. I, § 17; accord La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 782. Section 17 and Article' 782 specifically state that the jury cannot be knowingly and intelligently waived in a capital case.
Pursuant to La.