For the reasons that follow, we reverse the convictions of both defendants, and remand these matters for separate new; trials.
[…] This follows from thé premise that any verdict, whether a conviction or ah acquittal, is without effect. See Davenport, 13-1859, p. 20, 147 So.3d at 150.6 Cf Evans v. Michigan, — U.S. -—, 133 5.Ct. 1069,185 L.Ed.2d 124 (2013) (finding that a verdict of acquittal is unreviewable and bars retrial even if based on erroneous evidentiary rulings or erroneous interpretations of governing legal principles).
An examination of La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 595 supports this view. Article 595 provides that “A person shall not be considered as having been in jeopardy in a trial in which ... [t]he court was illegally constituted or lacked jurisdiction.” La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 595(1). An “illegally constituted” court includes cases 117where a verdict was rendered by an unlawful number of jurors. See Goodley, 423 So.2d at 650 (verdict of 10-2 in trial for capital murder which required unanimity was invalid and no jeopardy attached); State v.