But, as a practical effect of the failure of the | atrial judge to sign the order of appeal, we find that neither provision can be applied in this circumstance.
The first provision is Article 2126 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, treating of the assessment and payment of costs.7 The second is Article 2165 of the | tflLouisiana Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “[a]n appeal is abandoned when the parties fail to take any step in its prosecution or disposition for the period provided in the rules of the appellate court.” A provision identical to Article 2165 is found at Article 561 C.8 A similar provision is found at Article 2162 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure which provides that “[a]n appeal can be dismissed at any time ... if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned.”
Article 2126 generally provides that the appellant pay the cost of the appeal, including the court reporter’s transcription fee and the appellate court’s filing fee, as well as the time by which such cost must be paid. La.