The trial judge is instructed on remand to sign the timely-filed order of appeal so that the appellate processes may commence. We explain our decision in more detail below.
I
In order to understand why the second judgment, the one dismissing the matter as abandoned, is incorrect as a matter of law, we must begin by examining the first judgment, the one which dismissed the lawsuit with prejudice. That judgment was a final judgment which adjudicated all claims against all parties. See La. C.C.P. arts. 1841 (“A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.”). Cf. La. C.C.P. art. 1915 A (appealable partial final judgments). Under such a circumstance, the part of the abandonment statute upon which the trial judge relied for her sua sponte action is wholly inapplicable.